Privacy Policy


About us
Century 21 Consulting is a company incorporated in England. Century 21 Consulting is responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide through this site and in any subsequent dealings with us, and its processing is registered in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.
We take the privacy of all our customers and website users seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated.
Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and enhanced from time to time and you should check this page to see our most up to date policy.
If you would like any further information or have any comments about our Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us by any of the methods shown below:
Telephone: 020 8954 7030
Email: info@century21consulting.co.uk

Links with other websites
This Privacy Policy only covers Century 21 Consulting website at www. century21consulting.co.uk. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites as those websites are outside our control and therefore not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

The information we collect
In order to provide you with the services you require, we may collect and keep a record of personal information about you from our websites, telephone conversations, emails and written communications. When you use one of our websites, you may be required to provide certain information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you for additional optional information such as mobile phone number, fax, credit card details, etc. In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, and the website that you visited prior to our site. Please let us know if any of your personal information changes or is inaccurate so that we may keep our records up to date.

How we will use your information
All information you provide through this site and in any subsequent dealings with us, will be used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We will use your information to provide and improve our service to you.
We may use the information we collect from you in various ways, including
• to protect our websites and systems against unauthorised access
• to provide you with the services that you have subscribed to or registered for
• to process any orders placed by you and administer any purchases made by you
• to communicate with you, for example in relation to urgent product recalls and dealing with your requests and enquiries
• for maintaining our records and other administrative purposes
• for customer and market research
• to track activity on our website
• to assess and improve the quality of our service
• to create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of particular goods, services or events that may be of interest to you and to display that information according to your preferences to identify potential customers or subscribers
• As well as telling you about products, services, and events, from time to time we would also like tell you about other sometimes unrelated products, services, offers and events. In addition, we would like to introduce you to, or pass your details, to other carefully selected organisations with which we have a business relationship. Those organisations may wish to contact you about their products and services which you may be interested in. In all cases, to the extent we are able, we will take care to ensure that your information is used responsibly.

Marketing Information
You have the right to prevent marketing information being sent to you. We will not use your information to send marketing information if you do not want this. If you prefer not to receive information about products and services you can opt out of marketing at any time by telephoning or email us:
Telephone: 020 8954 7030
Email: info@century21consulting.co.uk
Please note, if you do opt out, we will be unable to keep you informed of new products, services or offers which may be of interest to you.

Cookies
Cookies and similar devices such as web bugs may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a web server can send to your web browser, which may then store it on your system enabling the server to collect information from the browser. If you would like to know more about the way cookies work, go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently pages are visited and to determine which are the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a more personalised experience when returning to our website.

Third parties
We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from other parties.

Sale of Business
In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Policy.

Use of your information outside the European Union
In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries some of which may not protect privacy rights as extensively as the United Kingdom. If we do so we will keep control of the information or require anyone to whom we pass it to treat it to UK privacy standards.

Security
We take the security of your personal information seriously. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss and misuse, and only allow access to it in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Your rights to access your personal information
You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email to us at the address above, enclosing your postal details and a cheque payable to Century 21 Consulting for £10 (being the administration fee currently payable).

Terms & Conditions of Use
The Century 21 Consulting Website is provided on a free of charge basis for your personal use in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. By using the Century 21 Consulting Website you consent to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Amendments
These Terms and Conditions may be amended whenever Century 21 Consulting considers necessary. You should check the Terms and Conditions whenever you visit the Century 21 Consulting Website. If you do use the website after the change occurs, you will be deemed to agree to the new Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms and Conditions you should not continue to use the Century 21 Consulting website.

Intellectual Property
The content of the Century 21 Consulting website is protected by trade marks, copyright, database and other intellectual property rights of Century 21 Consulting.
You are permitted to retrieve or store electronically on a disk (but not any server or other storage device connected to a network), temporarily, elements of the Century 21 Consulting Website without alteration solely for your personal non-commercial use. If you do so you must not alter or delete any copyright or other legal notices. Aside from this you may not copy, reproduce, use, alter, display or distribute the Century 21 Consulting Website or any of its contents by any means (including via a website on the internet) without having obtained Century 21 Consulting’ prior written permission from The Company Secretary. Please email info@century21consulting.co.uk. No licence is granted to you in these Terms and Conditions to use any trade mark or other intellectual property rights of Century 21 Consulting or its affiliated companies.

Links
The Century 21 Consulting Website has links to other websites over which Century 21 Consulting has no control. No liability is accepted by Century 21 Consulting in respect of the operation or content of such websites. The creation of links to the Century 21 Consulting Website is not permitted without the prior written consent of Century 21 Consulting.

Interruption and Availability
Due to the nature of the internet, Century 21 Consulting cannot guarantee that the Century 21 Consulting Website will be free from defects or interruption. If you should encounter a problem with the Century 21 Consulting Website please report it to Century 21 Consulting on 020 8954 7030 Monday to Friday between 9:00am and 5:00pm (excluding bank holidays) or by email to info@century21consulting.co.uk. Century 21 Consulting will try to correct the problem as soon as reasonably practicable.
Every so often Century 21 Consulting will need to carry out maintenance or may introduce new elements to the Century 21 Consulting Website. Such work will be carried out as swiftly as possible to try to minimise any inconvenience.

Liability
You are responsible for the risks associated with your use of the Internet. The use of the Century 21 Consulting website is provided without any warranties or guarantees. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the Internet. Save as prohibited by law, Century 21 Consulting shall not be liable for any losses or damages, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of reliance on or use of data contained in the Century 21 Consulting Website or from any technical problems relating to the Century 21 Consulting. Century 21 Consulting shall not be liable for any telephone or other costs that you may incur in your use of the Century 21 Consulting Website.
Whilst Century 21 Consulting endeavours to ensure that all the information on the Century 21 Consulting Website is accurate at the time of its creation, it cannot accept responsibility if this is not the case. Century 21 Consulting will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for any technical problems you may experience with the Century 21 Consulting. Please contact Century 21 Consulting on 020 8954 7030 Monday to Friday between 9:00am and 5:00pm (excluding bank holidays) if you note any errors in the data on the Century 21 Consulting. All efforts will be made to rectify errors without delay.
We make no promise that the services on the Century 21 Consulting website will meet your requirements or that the service will be fault free. In particular we disclaim all liabilities in connection with the following:
Incompatibility of the Century 21 Consulting website with any of your equipment, software or telecommunications links
Technical problems including errors or interruptions of the Century 21 Consulting website
Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of the Century 21 Consulting website
Inadequacy of the Century 21 Consulting website to meet your requirements
So far as legally permissible, Century 21 Consulting excludes liability to you/or any third party for any consequential or incidental damage (including but not limited to loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, loss of privacy, loss of data or wasted costs) or any other indirect, punitive or special damages that arise out of or are related to the Century 21 Consulting Website or your use of the Century 21 Consulting Website. These Terms and Conditions do not exclude Century 21 Consulting’ liability for personal injury or death caused by its negligence.

Limitations
You may not use the Century 21 Consulting website for any of the following purposes:
Breaching any laws concerning the use of public telecommunications networks.
Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.
Interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Century 21 Consulting website
Disseminating any material which is harassing, abusive, unlawful, libellous, harmful, vulgar, obscene, threatening or otherwise objectionable.
Transmitting material that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence, results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant laws, regulations or code of practice.
Interfering with or disrupting networks or web sites connected to the Century 21 Consulting website.
Gaining unauthorised access to other computer systems.
Century 21 Consulting website reserves the right to refuse to post material on the Century 21 Consulting website or to remove material already posted on the Century 21 Consulting website.
You will indemnify us against all losses, liabilities, costs and expenses reasonably suffered or incurred by us, all damages awarded against us under any judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction and all settlements sums paid by us as a result of any settlement agreed by us arising out or in connection with:
Any fines or penalties imposed by any regulatory, advertising or trading body or authority in connection with your use of the Century 21 Consulting website by you; any claim by any third party that your use of the Century 21 Consulting website is in breach of any applicable law, regulation or code of practice, or that your use of the website is defamatory, abusive, offensive or obscene; and any claim by any third party that your use of the Century 21 Consulting website infringes that third party’s copyright or other intellectual property rights.
International Use
The Century 21 Consulting Website is designed for use and consumption in the United Kingdom. The information in the Century 21 Consulting Website may not be suitable for use outside the United Kingdom. Anyone obtaining access to the Century 21 Consulting Website from outside the United Kingdom does so at their own risk and should comply with the laws of that jurisdiction.

Applicable Law
The Century 21 Consulting Website shall be governed by English law. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising from these sites.
Century 21 Consulting will not be liable for any breach of these Terms and Conditions where that breach is due to circumstances beyond its control.
If you have any queries please contact Century 21 Consulting at info@century21consulting.co.uk